Conference Program: 

Venue: McNamara Alumni Center, University of Minnesota

Updated: July 11, 2017



Genome Writers Guild Society Business Meeting - ALL MEMBERS ARE WELCOME

10:00 AM - 11:59AM  Build the Guild! - finishing the paperwork on our 501c(3)

Location: The Lions Research Building/Mcguire Translational Research Facility (LRB/MTRF) Room 1-109 University of Minnesota   CLICK HERE FOR A MAP



GWG17 Science Conference - McNamara Alumni Center, University of Minnesota

1:00 PM     Welcome & Introduction

Allen S. Levine, Professor and Vice President for Research, University of Minnesota


SESSION A:  GE from Synthetic Genomes to Species Barriers

Session Chair: Perry Hackett

1:15 - 1:45 PM     Invited Speaker: Joel Bader - Mistakes were made

1:45 - 2:05 PM     Selected Oral Speaker: Maciej Maselko - Engineering Species-Like Barriers: A New Paradigm for Genetic Biocontainment and Biocontrol

2:05 - 2:20 PM     Flash Talks: 3 min each

Kelsie Becklin - Validation of osteosarcoma oncogenes using a medium throughput screen

Emily Camilleri - Sleeping Beauty transposon mutagenesis screen for chemotherapy resistance mechanisms in osteosarcoma

Nicholas Slipek- CRISPR/Cas9 Screen for TSGs in Osteosarcoma

Kyle Williams - Exploiting novel vulnerabilities in NF1-associated tumorigenesis: A small molecule screen identifies compounds capable of selectively killing NF1 deficient human Schwann cells

Gabriel Martínez-Gálvez - MEDJED – A method for predicting microhomology-mediated end joining (MMEJ) activation and editing outcomes


2:20 - 3:20 PM     Poster Session 1


SESSION B:  Immunology and Infection

Session Chair: Hind Fadel

3:20 - 3:50 PM     Invited Speaker: Hind Fadel - Investigating HIV-host Factors Interaction Using Genome Engineering

3:50 - 4:10 PM     Selected Oral Speaker: Emily Pomeroy - CRISPR/Cas9 editing of human primary NK cells for preclinical ovarian cancer therapy

4:10 – 4:30 PM     Selected Oral Speaker: Szu-Yi Hsu - Re-designing Natural Product Biosynthesis in Streptomyces


4:30 – 5:00 PM     GWG Enrichment Activity: Douglas Corley – Biotechnology in China  

5:00 – 6:30 PM     DINNER BREAK – On your own, Campustown area


PLENARY SESSION:  Social Responsibility and Nurturing the Human Spirit

6:30 – 6:50 PM     TED-style talk: Perry Hackett - The Promises and Uncertainties of Genome Editing in Animals in the 21st Century

6:50 – 7:10 PM     TED-style talk: Aidas Nasevicius - Glo-ing the Distance in Animal Biotechnology


7:15 – 7:30 PM     Break


7:30 – 8:30 PM     Keynote Speaker: David Brin - Hard choices in human genetic engineering

8:30 - 9:30 PM     Reception and book signing, Refreshments provided.




SESSION C:  Technology I

Session Chair: Drena Dobbs

8:00 - 8:20 AM     Invited Speaker: Karl Clark - Genome Engineering Provides Clues to Medical Mysteries Shortening the Diagnostic Odyssey

8:20 - 8:40 AM     Selected Oral Speaker: Jordan Welker - pGTAG and pPRISM: two expanded tool sets for using short regions of homology for precise DNA integration in CRISPR compatible systems

8:40 - 9:00 AM     Invited Speaker: Aron Geurts - Transforming a Laboratory Species Through Genome Engineering

9:00 – 9:20 AM     Invited Speaker: Stephen Ekker - Modifying the powerhouse of the cell


9:20 - 10:00 AM    Coffee Break


SESSION D:  Technology II

Session Chair: Jeff Essner

10:00 - 10:20 AM   Invited Speaker: Jeffery Essner - Using Short Regions of Homology for Precise DNA Integration in Zebrafish

10:20 - 10:40 AM   Selected Oral Speaker: Mark Behlke - High Fidelity Genome Editing Using RNP Complexes with a Novel Mutant HiFi Cas9

10:40 - 11:00 AM   Selected Oral Speaker: Amber St. Martin - Single nucleotide editing using chimeric APOBEC-Cas9 Complexes

11:00 – 11:30 AM   Invited Speaker: Eric Hendrickson - The Mechanisms of Precise Genome Editing using Oligonucleotide Donors


11:30 - 11:59 AM   Midwest GWG Consortia Planning - Dr. David Brown , Prolocutor, Institutional Membership GWG


12:00 - 1:00 PM    GWG Enrichment: Public Perceptions - Tammy Lee Stanoch

Box lunches provided by D’Amico catering


REGULATORY SESSION:  Implementing the Future

1:00 - 1:30 PM     Invited Speakers:

Leili Fatehi – Re-engineering Ethics: The Need for Ethics and Governance Innovation at the Convergence of Engineering and the Life Science

Alexandra J. Greenberg – Gene Editing & the Path Forward: Thoughts from a Translational Integrator

Neil Hoffman – Regulatory Thoughts

1:30 - 2:00 PM     Panel Discussion


SESSION E:  Engineering Food Sources

Session Chair: Erik Vollbrecht

2:00 - 2:20 PM     Selected Oral Speaker: Junqi Liu - An Improved Method for Investigating Gene Functions in Soybean Roots Using CRISPR/Cas9 and Composite Plants

2:20 - 2:40 PM     Selected Oral Speaker: Shaun Curtin - CRISPR/Cas9 Mediated Mutagenesis of Soybean, Medicago and Wheat Crops

2:40 - 3:00 PM     Flash Talks: 3 min each

Alaa Koleilat - Using genome editing to make zebrafish disease models of hearing loss

Sara Isakson - The genetically engineered minipig as a preclinical model of Neurofibromatosis Type I syndrome-associated nervous system tumors

Emily Julik - Lethal mutagenesis of HIV-1 induced by 5-aza-2’-deoxycytidine in human primary CD4+ T cells 

Alex Larsson - TraSiR: Designing a Trans-Splicing Reporter to Detect Genetic Edits in Living Cells

Hirotaka Ata - Deciphering logics for activating Microhomology-Mediated End Joining In-vivo


3:00 - 3:30 PM      Coffee Break


SESSION F:  New Cellular Therapeutics Through Genome Engineering

session Chair: Aron Geurts

3:30 - 4:00 PM     Invited Speaker: Laurence Cooper - Harnessing the immune system from the bench to bedside to boardroom

4:00 - 4:20 PM     Selected Oral Speaker: Madhusudan V. Peshwa - Autologous Gene-corrected Hematopoietic Stem Cells as Potential Treatment for X-linked Chronic Granulomatous Disease

4:20 - 4:50 PM     Invited Speaker: Julianne Smith - Waging War Against Cancer through Genome Engineering


5:00 - 6:00 Poster Session 2 - Johnson and University Halls, McNamara

6:00 - 8:00 PM       CATERED DINNER in Johnson and University Halls, McNamara– Provided by GWG & D’Amico Catering



Dinner Activity:   Invited Artist: Lynn Fellman – Building the Helix, a visualization of the GWG





GWG Enrichment: Federal Regulatory Perspectives on Biotech Innovation

8:00 - 9:00 AM Congressman Emmer

SESSION G:  Cancer Discovery

Session Chair: Maura McGrail

9:00 - 9:30 AM     Invited Speaker: David Largaespada - Tracking Down Cancer Using Transposon Mutagenesis and Targeted Nucleases


9:30 - 9:50 AM     Selected Oral Speaker: Lisa Koodie - Adenovirus-based Radioiodine Therapy and Imaging for Pancreatic Cancer


9:50 - 10:10 AM    Invited Speaker: Maura McGrail - Editing the Editors: Targeting Transcriptional Regulators in RB Tumor Suppression


10:10 - 10:40 AM   Coffee Break


SESSION H:  New Therapeutics

Session Chair: David Largaespada

10:40 - 11:10 AM   Invited Speaker: Alan Marmorstein - Engineering iPSC to Novel Therapeutics for Eye Diseases

11:10 - 11:30 AM   Selected Oral Speaker: Caitlin Van Lith - Ex vivo hepatocyte-directed gene repair in a mouse model of metabolic liver disease

11:30 - 11:59 AM   Invited Speaker: Scott McIvor - Gene Transfer and Genome Engineering Strategies for Therapy of Metabolic Disease


12:00 Noon            Closing remarks and Adjourn



Noon – 5:00 PM     In the long-standing tradition of prior genome engineering events at the UM, please join us for a networking event at Stub & Herbs following the conference. Lunch on your own.