Events | GWG 2018 Conference | Program

Program

Thursday, 19th of July

Pre-Meeting Genome Writers Guild Planning
Room 3-150, Cancer Cardiovascular Research Building

9:00-9:30am
GWG executive committee meeting
9:30-11:00am
GWG Society meeting

Formal Start of Conference
Memorial Hall, McNamara Building

12:00-12:05pm
Welcome
David Largaespada, PhD
12:10-12:15pm
Introduction
Jakub Tolar, MD, PhD

Session I: New Engineering Technologies

12:15-12:45pm
"Orthogonal Cas9-Cas9 Fusions Provide a Versatile Platform for Precise Genome Editing"
Scot A Wolfe, PhD (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
12:45-1:00pm
Speaker selected from abstracts
1:00-1:30pm
"Genome Engineering of Primary Cells using Base Editor Technology"
Branden Moriarity, PhD (University of Minnesota)

Session II: Cell and Gene Therapies I

1:30-2:00pm
"How to build a Registry of Regenerative Medicine Outcomes: The Carrot and the Stick"
Martin Maiers MS (Be The Match)
2:00-2:30pm
"Stem Cells in 3D: How organoids illuminate development, disease, and design"
William Hoffman MA (University of Minnesota)
2:30-3:00pm
"Nonviral synthetic polymers promote cellular and in vivo delivery of nucleic acids and genome editing"
Theresa M Reineke PhD (University of Minnesota)

Flash Talks

3:00-3:15pm
(3 x 5 mins each) from selected abstracts

Poster Session I

3:15-4:30pm
From selected abstracts

Session III: Synthetic Biology

4:30-5:00pm
"Development of a robust and scalable genetic system for Aedes aegypti population suppression"
Maciej Maselko, PhD (University of Minnesota)
5:00-5:15pm
Speaker selected from abstracts
5:15-5:45pm
"Bioengineering with synthetic cells"
Kate Adamala, PhD (University of Minnesota)

Dinner Break

5:45-7:00pm
On your own, campus area

TED Style Talks

7:00-7:15pm
"Genome writers, what are we trying to say?"
David J Odde, PhD (University of Minnesota)
7:15-7:30pm
"We Want Our Genome Story Now!"
Lynn Fellman (Fellman Studio Inc.)

Keynote Speaker

7:30-8:30pm
Ellen Jorgenson (Biotech Without Borders)

Friday, 20th of July

Conference Day 2
Alumni Hall, McNamara Building

Session IV: Plant Genome Engineering

8:30-9:00am
"Accelerated plant breeding using CRISPR-Cas technology"
Sergei Svitashev, PhD (DuPont)
9:00-9:15am
Speaker selected from abstracts
9:15-9:30am
Speaker selected from abstracts
9:30-10:00am
"Discovery and Application of Novel CRISPR Nucleases"
Matthew Begemann, PhD (Benson Hill Biosystems)
10:00-10:15am
Coffee break

Session V: Cell and Gene Therapies II

10:15-10:45am
Michael Holmes (Sangamo)
10:45-11:15am
"Genetic Engineering of Human Stem Cells using Genome Editing"
Matthew Porteus, MD, PhD (Stanford University)
11:15-11:30am
Speaker selected from abstracts
11:30-12:00pm
"Exogenous Regulation of Protein Expression for Control of Gene and Cell Therapies"
Jennifer L Gori, PhD (Obsidian Therapeutics)

Box lunch / Enrichment Activity
12:00-1:30pm
Genome Engineering Entrepreneurship

Session VI: Regulatory Issues and Education

1:30-2:00pm
"USDA Regulatory Approach to Plant Breeding Innovation"
Neil E Hoffman (USDA)
2:00-2:30pm
"Engaging diverse voices in the era of genome editing"
Johnny Kung (Harvard Medical School)
2:30-3:00pm
"This Little Piggy Went to Market; This Hornless Cow Made Milk: Gaining Regulatory Approval for Precision-Bred Food Animals"
Tammy Lee, MBA (Recombinetics)
3:00-3:15pm
Break

Session VII: Functional Genomics

3:15-3:45pm
"Genome engineering to define cancer dependencies"
William C Hahn, MD, PhD (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute)
3:45-4:15pm
"High Efficiency Genome Editing Guided by Targeted Deep Sequencing"
Shondra Pruett-Miller, PhD (St. Jude’s Children's Research Hospital)
4:15-4:30pm
Speaker selected from abstracts

Flash Talks

4:30-4:45pm
(3 x 5 mins each) from selected abstracts

Poster Session II

4:45-6:00pm
From selected abstracts

Dinner Break

6:00-7:00pm
Catered Dinner

TED Style Talks

7:00-7:15pm
"Intelligent CRISPRs?"
Drena Dobbs, PhD (Iowa State University)
7:15-7:30pm
"A SLICK Way to Improve Animal Protein Production in the Tropics"
Tad Sonstegard, PhD (Recombinetics)

Keynote Speaker

7:30-8:30pm
"The impact of biology on genome enginering"
Dana Carroll, PhD (University of Utah School of Medicine)

Saturday, 21st of July

Conference Day 3
Alumni Hall, McNamara Building

Session VIII: Cell and Gene Therapies III

9:00-9:30am
"Engineering T lymphocytes to overcome tumor-dependent immunosuppression for therapeutically targeting pancreatic cancer"
Ingunn Stromness, PhD (University of Minnesota)
9:30-9:45am
Speaker selected from abstracts
9:45-10:15am
Eric Ostertag (Poseida Therapeutics)
10:15-10:30am
Coffee break

Session IX: Developmental Biology and Stem Cells

10:30-11:00am
"Increased efficiencies using homology-mediated end joining for gene targeting"
Jeffrey Essner, PhD (Iowa State University)
11:00-11:15am
Speaker selected from abstracts
11:15-11:45am
"From Skin to Skeletal Muscle: A Potential for Autologous Transplantation in Muscular Dystrophies"
Rita Perlingeiro, PhD (University of Minnesota)

Meeting Close

11:45am
David Largaespada

Networking and Social
Stub and Herbs
12:00pm